V- 1 .' : 1 U. f .
[…] in ruling that because he did not appeal the 2002 order reopening his claim, res judicata
bars him from arguing the 1996 order closing his 1995 claim was not a final order.
No. 72646-3-1/10
In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and
reviews the decision de novo "based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to
the Board." Leuluaialii v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn. App. 672, 677, 279 P.3d 515
(2012); Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).
Our review of the superior court's decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140.
RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court
as in other civil cases." See also Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174,
179-81, 210 P.3d 355 (2009). We review the superior court decision on summary
judgment de novo. Pearson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 164 Wn. App. 426, 431, 262
P.3d 837 (2011).