V- 1 .' : 1 U. f .
[…] App.
878, 881-82, 999 P.2d 633 (2000) (because order was not "communicated" to the actual
employer the order "did not become final and thus had no effect"). After the 60-day
appeal period has expired and the department order becomes final, it cannot be
appealed. RCW 51.52.050, .060(1).
Under RCW 51.32.160, an injured worker may seek to reopen the claim to
receive additional medical treatment. Eastwood v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 152 Wn.
App. 652, 654, 656-57, 219 P.3d 711 (2009). But a worker may seek to reopen a claim
for "aggravation" of the disability only after the award is final. RCW 51.32.160(1 )(a)
provides, in pertinent part:
If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the
director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the beneficiary,
made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes
final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of
compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the
same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide
proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under
RCW 51.36.010.
Therefore, an order closing a claim is a condition precedent to filing an
application to reopen that claim. See State ex rel. Stone v. Olinger, 6 Wn.2d 643, 647,
11
No. 72646-3-1/12
108 P.2d 630 (1940) ("A 'reopening' of a claim connotes a former closing."); Reid v.