United States v. Burwell
[…] Rather, Johnson addresses the unconstitutionality of enhanced sentences under the residual clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). Burwell was convicted pursuant a different section of the same statute, § 924(c), and his conviction did not rest on a finding that he was an armed career criminal based on an analysis under the residual clause. Instead, Burwell was convicted of using and carrying a firearm during a crime of violence, and an armed bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d), meets the definition of a crime of violence. Indeed, § 2113(d) provides an enhanced sentence for a person who during the commission of a bank robbery “assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device.” Here, as the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit noted, Burwell “carried an 37 AK-47 in both of the robberies in which he participated, though there is no evidence he fired any of the weapons.” United States v. Burwell, 690 F.3d 500, 502 (D.C. Cir. 2012).