February 16 2016
[…] denied his request for attorney fees. Shockley appeals the denial of his request for
attorney fees.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶5 We review for abuse of discretion a district court’s decision to award or deny
attorney fees. Billings High Sch. Dist. No. 2 v. Billings Gazette, 2006 MT 329, ¶ 23, 335
Mont. 94, 149 P.3d 565 (citing Pengra v. State, 2000 MT 291, ¶¶ 24, 27, 302 Mont. 276,
14 P.3d 499).
3
DISCUSSION
¶6 Did the District Court abuse its discretion by declining to award Shockley
attorney fees under § 2-3-221, MCA?
¶7 After successfully petitioning under Article II, section 9 for disclosure of the
settlement agreement, Shockley sought an award of attorney costs and fees under
§ 2-3-221, MCA. Section 2-3-221, MCA, provides that “[a] person alleging a
deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce the
person’s rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution may be awarded
costs and reasonable attorney fees.” An award of attorney fees for prevailing parties in
suits brought under Article II, section 9 is discretionary. Yellowstone Cnty. v. Billings
Gazette, 2006 MT 218, ¶ 30, 333 Mont. 390, 143 P.3d 135.
¶8 Although we have declined to articulate firm guidelines for a district court’s denial