[J-1-2016]
[…] renew a charter that do not appear in the School Code, including that a charter school
failed to comply with SRC-imposed enrollment caps.
Shortly after the release of the Proposed Charter Schools Policy, the Charter
School filed in this Court a pleading styled as an Application for Leave to File Petition in
the Nature of a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Injunctive Relief Pursuant to
Pa.R.A.P. 3307 (the “Application”). The Application, which named the School District
and the SRC as respondents, was directed to this Court’s original jurisdiction pursuant
to Section 27 of Act 46, which states:
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear
any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the
constitutionality of sections 691(c) and 696 of the act . . .. The Supreme
Court is authorized to take such action as it deems appropriate, consistent
with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over such a matter, to find
facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge or
request for declaratory relief.
Act 46, §27, reprinted in 24 P.S. §6-691, Historical & Statutory Notes. The Charter
School also filed an accompanying Petition in the Nature of a Complaint for Declaratory
Judgment and Injunctive Relief, followed by a first amended petition (the “Complaint”).
[J-1-2016] - 6