[J-1-2016]
[…] against uncontrolled discretionary power. It noted, in this respect, that the evaluation of
tax excessiveness or reasonableness was assigned to the judicial branch which must
explain the grounds for its decision in a reasoned opinion subject to appellate review, so
as “to insure the general consistency of [the courts’] actions . . . and to confine them
within their proper sphere.” William Penn, 464 Pa. at 213, 346 A.2d at 291-92. Thus,
the delegation was held to be appropriate.
On the other hand, in PAGE the Court faced a non-delegation challenge to
Section 1506 of the Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act (the
“Gaming Act”), which indicated that the siting of a slot-machine facility could not be
prohibited by zoning laws, but that the Gaming Control Board could, in its discretion,
“consider such local zoning ordinances when considering an application for a slot
machine license.” PAGE, 583 Pa. at 329, 877 A.2d at 416 (quoting 4 Pa.C.S. §1506
(repealed and replaced)). In evaluating whether the statute complied with Article II,
Section 1, the Court reviewed a number of non-delegation decisions – including Tosto