W. Williams v. DOC
[…] That same month, Williams was arrested and charged with third degree murder and involuntary manslaughter; the third degree murder charge was subsequently quashed. In February 2012, the trial court revoked Williams’ probation based on the new charges5 and sentenced him to a 5- to 10-year term of imprisonment on his original PWID conviction with credit for the time that he had already served.6 In October 2012, Williams filed an untimely motion to correct an illegal sentence 4 Section 9771(b) of the Sentencing Code states, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon [the] revocation [of probation] the sentencing alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent serving the order of probation.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9771(b). 5 See Commonwealth v.