Com. v. Syck, D.
[…] with questions of law is plenary. 4 Section 1106(c)(3) provides: (3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of the district attorney that is based on information received from the victim and the probation section of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge to collect restitution, alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3). 5 Section 5505 provides: Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505. -3- J.S13031/16 Commonwealth v. Stradley, 50 A.3d 769, 771-72 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). In Commonwealth v. McKee, 38 A.3d 879 (Pa. Super. 2012), this Court addressed the issue of the timeliness of the modification of a restitution order.