Murray v. the State
[…] During sentencing, the State introduced Murray’s prior convictions for conspiracy to sell marijuana and possession of cocaine.1 1. Murray argues first that the evidence presented at trial was legally insufficient to support his conviction for possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. He contends that the State produced no direct evidence that Murray knew the sealed package contained marijuana or that he had the intent to distribute the marijuana, and thus under former OCGA § 24-4-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”2 Murray contends that the State failed to exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of his guilt. 1 Murray was charged with possession of cocaine with intent to distribute but plead guilty to the lesser included charge of possession of cocaine. 2 This case was tried under Georgia’s old