A15A1868. REDFORD v. STATE.
[…] Accordingly, “[t]he
trial court did not err in denying [Redford’s] pro se motion on the ground that he was
represented by counsel at the time he filed the motion.” Works v. State, 301 Ga. App. 108,
110 (2) (686 SE2d 863) (2009).
3
Redford also filed a motion to proceed pro se with a co-counsel. However, there
is no right to hybrid representation by oneself and counsel. Potts v. State, 259 Ga. 812,
815-816 (4) (388 SE2d 678) (1990).
4
The trial court heard Redford’s motion to quash the indictment on August 27, 2014.
2
Moreover, OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) provides that “the demand for a speedy trial shall
be filed with the clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom
the case is assigned.” The trial court may deny a demand for speedy trial if the defendant
fails to serve the demand on both the prosecutor and the trial court. Liembach v. State, 251
Ga. App. 589, 590 (554 SE2d 771) (2001) (holding “a defendant must strictly comply with