A15A2242. BAUGHNS v. THE STATE. JE-082C
[…] was admissible as being intrinsic to the charged offenses.
Under longstanding Georgia law, all the acts and circumstances surrounding
and constituting the res gestae are admissible, despite the fact that they may reflect
5
OCGA § 24-4-403 provides: “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
6
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides, except as otherwise provided, “[e]vidence
of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show action in conformity therewith.”
4
poorly on a defendant’s character.7 This rule carried forward to the new Evidence
Code under the concept of “intrinsic facts” evidence, as compared to evidence of
7
See, e.g., Nash v. State, 285 Ga. 753, 754 (2) (a) (683 SE2d 591) (2009)