A15A2242. BAUGHNS v. THE STATE. JE-082C
[…] evidence would show that for each of the burglaries Baughns would drive the others
to the residences to be burgled. The trial court determined that, even if the evidence
of the uncharged burglaries did not directly implicate Baughns, those burglaries arose
out of the same burglary spree as the charged burglaries and therefore the evidence
was admissible as being intrinsic to the charged offenses.
Under longstanding Georgia law, all the acts and circumstances surrounding
and constituting the res gestae are admissible, despite the fact that they may reflect
5
OCGA § 24-4-403 provides: “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
6
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides, except as otherwise provided, “[e]vidence
of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show action in conformity therewith.”
4