A15A2242. BAUGHNS v. THE STATE. JE-082C
[…] State, 264 Ga. App. 893, 897 (1)
(592 SE2d 525) (2003); Sullivan v. State, 242 Ga. App. 839, 840-841 (3) (531 SE2d
367) (2000); Vick v. State, 211 Ga. App. 735, 737 (2) (440 SE2d 508) (1994); Baird
v. State, 207 Ga. App. 44, 44-45 (1) (427 SE2d 37) (1993).
7
2. Baughns contends that the record shows that his December 12, 2012
custodial confession was induced by a hope of benefit and, therefore, that the trial
court abused its discretion in admitting that confession.
“No person shall be compelled to give testimony tending in any manner to be
self-incriminating.” Ga. Const. 1983, Art. 1, § 1, ¶ XVI. OCGA § 24-8-824 provides:
“To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being
induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The
following Code section, OCGA § 24-8-825, provides: “The fact that a confession has
been made under a spiritual exhortation, a promise of secrecy, or a promise of
collateral benefit shall not exclude it.” The rules set out in OCGA §§ 24-8-824 and