A15A1914. POWELL v. THE STATE. PE-035C
[…] v. State, 265 Ga. App. 257, 258 (593 SE2d 719) (2004) (citing Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “The jury, not this Court, resolves conflicts in the
testimony, weighs the evidence, and draws reasonable inferences from the evidence.”
Id. “‘As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to
support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, the jury’s verdict will be
upheld.’” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted); see also Anderson v. State, 253 Ga.
App. 129, 130 (558 SE2d 459) (2001).
OCGA § 16-6-4 provides that a person commits the offense of child
molestation when that person “does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence
of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the
sexual desires of either the child or the person[.]”
3
Powell alleges the victim’s testimony was contradicted by his own statements
to law enforcement and other unspecified evidence, and that law enforcement never
searched Powell’s vehicle for the towel into which the victim claimed Powell
ejaculated.