A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] during commission of the vacated aggravated assault. Id. But count 8 (charging
Nolley committed aggravated assault with the intent to increase his status in the gang)
and count 11 (charging that Nolley was a gang organizer who directly engaged in
criminal gang activity by shooting Hammond) also charged violations of the Street
Gang Act predicated on commission of the vacated aggravated assault. Accordingly,
we vacate Nolley’s convictions and sentences on counts 8 and 11, and remand the
case to the trial court for resentencing. Id.
Nolley was convicted on counts 7 and 9 for violation of OCGA § 16-15-4 (b),
which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to obtain or earn
membership or maintain or increase his or her status or position in a
criminal street gang.
Count 7 charged that Nolley, a gang member, violated subsection (b) by committing
the offense of attempted armed robbery with the intent to increase his status in the
14
gang, and count 9 charged that Nolley, a gang member, violated subsection (b) by
committing the offense of attempted armed robbery to maintain his status in the gang.
We conclude that the portion of subsection (b) making it unlawful for any person to
commit an offense enumerated in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) with the intent to “maintain
or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang” expresses the
Legislature’s intention to create a single crime, committed by a person already a
member or associated with the gang, which is proved by showing the person
committed the enumerated offense with the intent to maintain or increase status or
position in the gang.