A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] same or less than all the facts required to prove count 11, which charged that he was
a gang organizer who participated in the same gang activity by shooting Hammond
during the attempted armed robbery. Although the State concedes that Drinkard
11
would require merger of count 3 into count 11, we find no basis to apply the Drinkard
test to Nolley’s contention that all the Street Gang Act convictions merge into count
11.
As set forth in division 1, supra, these counts charged Nolley with separate
criminal violations of the Street Gang Act set forth in subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e)
of OCGA § 16-15-4. Subsection (m) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides: “Any crime
committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.”
Under the plain language of this provision, the Legislature determined that any crime
committed in violation of OCGA § 16-15-4 is a separate offense which does not
merge with another separate offense under the code section or with any predicate
offense listed in the code section.