A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or
intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses on or after
July 1, 2006: . . . (J) Any criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or
the United States that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon,
whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that
could be imposed or actually was imposed.”
3
attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to maintain his status in the gang
(count 9).
Subsection (d) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides:
(d) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of
organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management or
leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage in, directly or
indirectly, or conspire to engage in criminal gang activity.
Count 11 charged that Nolley violated subsection (d) by being in the position of
organizer of the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and directly engaging in
criminal gang activity, to wit: “the shooting of David Hammond.”
Subsection (e) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides:
(e) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, encourage, solicit,
recruit, or coerce another to become a member or associate of a criminal
street gang, to participate in a criminal street gang, or to conduct or
participate in criminal gang activity.
Counts 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, and 19 charged that Nolley violated subsection (e)
in that, on or about March 30, 2011 (the date of the attempted armed robbery), he
encouraged the following persons to participate in criminal gang activity: Rodricus