A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] with the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and committing the offense of
criminal attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to increase his status in the
gang (count 7); committing the offense of aggravated assault with the intent to
increase his status in the gang (count 8); and committing the offense of criminal
1
It is undisputed that the predicate offenses listed in OCGA § 16-15-3 (1)
include the charged offenses of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery,
aggravated assault, and both possession of a firearm offenses. Paragraph (1) (J) of
OCGA § 16-15-3 provides: “(1) ‘Criminal gang activity’ means the commission,
attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or
intimidation of another person to commit any of the following offenses on or after
July 1, 2006: . . . (J) Any criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or
the United States that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon,
whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that
could be imposed or actually was imposed.”
3
attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to maintain his status in the gang
(count 9).
Subsection (d) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides:
(d) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of
organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management or