A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] prostitution at Nolley’s direction. Fields testified that she had been having sex for
money with Hammond. Hammond testified that he had been paying Fields for sex,
and admitted that he was also engaged in the business of selling marijuana. Evidence
showed that Nolley knew Hammond was having sex with Fields; that Nolley was
angry because Hammond owed him money for the sex; and that Nolley directed the
plan to rob Hammond to “get respect,” take over Hammond’s marijuana territory, and
2
It is undisputed that evidence showed the Gangster Disciples is a “criminal
street gang,” defined in OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) as “any organization, association, or
group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which
engages in criminal gang activity as defined in [OCGA § 16-15-3 (1)].”
5
show him who was boss. In planning the robbery, Nolley referred to some of the older
members of the group as “real niggers in training . . . to be over the younger guys.”
The co-defendants and Nolley traveled in two cars to Hammond’s house. Nolley