A15A1686. NOLLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] trial court erred by failing to merge all of the remaining counts charging violation of
the Street Gang Act into count 11. We find the evidence was sufficient to support the
convictions on all the counts except count 18, on which there was an absence of
evidence in the record to prove venue. The trial court did not err by failing to merge
all of the Street Gang Act counts into count 11. We conclude for other reasons that
counts 8, 9 and 11 must also be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing.
1. The indictment charged that Nolley violated various provisions of the Street
Gang Act (OCGA § 16-15-1 et seq.). Specifically, Nolley was charged with violation
of subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of OCGA § 16-15-4.
Subsection (a) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a
criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity
through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of
Code Section 16-15-3.
Counts 3 and 5 charged that Nolley violated subsection (a) by being associated with
the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and participating in criminal gang
activity by commission of the offense of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery
by pointing a gun at David Hammond, an act which constituted a substantial step
2
toward the commission of armed robbery (count 3), and by commission of the offense
of possession of a firearm during the commission of the felony offense of criminal
attempt to commit armed robbery (count 5). 1
Subsection (b) of OCGA § 16-15-4 provides:
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense
enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to
obtain or earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or
position in a criminal street gang.
Counts 7, 8, and 9 charged that Nolley violated subsection (b) by being associated
with the Gangster Disciples, a criminal street gang, and committing the offense of
criminal attempt to commit armed robbery with the intent to increase his status in the