A15A2008. MCCRANIE v. THE STATE.
[…] for which the sentence was imposed – the law does not authorize that sentence, most
typically because it exceeds the most severe punishment for which the applicable
penal statute provides.” (Citations omitted.) von Thomas v. State, 293 Ga. 569, 572
(2) (748 SE2d 446) (2013).
The relevant sentencing statute is former OCGA § 17-10-6.2, which pertains
to the sentencing of people convicted of sexual offenses, including child molestation
13
and statutory rape where the defendant is 21 years old or older. See Former OCGA
§ 17-10-6.2 (a) (4), (5). At the time of sentencing, McCranie was 38 years old.
Former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 provides, in relevant part:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and
notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person
convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence
which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the
Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory
minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated,
deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall
include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional
probated sentence of at least one year.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The trial court is permitted, at its discretion, to deviate from the mandatory
minimum sentences set forth in OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b). See former OCGA § 17-10-
6.2 (c). Downward deviations, however, are only permitted where certain conditions
14
are met.5 Id. The trial court is also required to issue a written order setting forth its
reasons for the deviation. See former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (2).
Former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) made “clear that for each applicable offense, the
trial court must – with the exception of situations that fall under subsection (c) –
sentence a defendant to at least the mandatory minimum sentence and include an
additional probated sentence of at least one year.” (Footnotes omitted.) New v. State,
327 Ga. App. 87, 108 (5) (755 SE2d 568) (2014).
5
Pursuant to former OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1), the trial court may deviate
where:
(A) The defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by