A15A1976. GIBSON v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 295
Ga. App. 737, 737, n.1 (673 SE2d 84) (2009). A mentally ill defendant who petitions
for release from involuntary inpatient commitment has the burden of rebutting the
presumption of the need for continued inpatient treatment and proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that inpatient involuntary treatment is no longer
required. Nagel v. State, 262 Ga. 888, 889 (1) (427 SE2d 490) (1993); Nelor v. State,
309 Ga. App. 165, 165-66 (709 SE2d 904) (2011); Gray v. State, 295 Ga. App. at
737. “The trial court, rather than mental health professionals, has the responsibility
3
OCGA § 37-3-1 (9.2) provides that “‘Inpatient treatment’ or ‘hospitalization’
means a program of treatment for mental illness within a hospital facility setting.”
Pursuant to subsection (12.2), “‘Outpatient treatment’ means a program of treatment
for mental illness outside a hospital facility setting” which includes certain services
“to alleviate or treat the patient’s mental illness so as to maintain the patient’s semi-
independent functioning and to prevent the patient’s becoming an inpatient.”
Although Gibson attempts to characterize his request as seeking transfer to a state-run