February 16 2016
[…] custody proceeding, and that the District Court’s findings were supported by substantial
evidence. We agree with the Department.
¶23 Nothing in the statutes or our precedents suggests a district court must explicitly
find a parent is unfit before it may determine the best interests of the child in a long-term
custody proceeding. It is correct that we have adopted the presumption that the best
interests of a child are served in the custody of the natural parents. In re Guardianship of
J.R.G., 218 Mont. 336, 342, 708 P.2d 263, 267 (1985). Further, § 41-3-445(8)(e)(v)(B),
MCA, requires that a district court find “reunification of the child with the parent or
guardian would be contrary to the best interests of the child,” thus codifying and applying
this presumption to long-term custody proceedings. But nowhere is it suggested a district
court must find more than this before ordering an alternative placement in a long-term
custody proceeding. We reject Father’s position that the District Court erred as a matter