State of New York
[…] petitioner's inmate account, thereby garnishing his weekly
"program stipend" from the Department of Corrections and
Community Supervision. Petitioner commenced this proceeding in
Saratoga County seeking to, among other things, suspend the
income execution order until he has been released from prison and
has had an opportunity to obtain employment. The Support
Magistrate (Densmore, S.M.) dismissed petitioner's application
for want of jurisdiction, and Family Court denied petitioner's
written objections to the Support Magistrate's order. Petitioner
appeals, and we affirm.
Family Ct Act § 440 (1) (a) provides that, where a child
has received public assistance, the payment of retroactive child
support is to be enforced by the local support collection unit
"pursuant to an execution for support enforcement as provided for
in [CPLR 5241 (b)], or in such periodic payments as would have
been authorized had such an execution been issued. In such case,
[Family C]ourt shall not direct the schedule of repayment of
retroactive support." Inasmuch as it lacked the authority to
modify the repayment schedule set by respondent to recoup
retroactive support that petitioner owed to Saratoga County,
Family Court properly dismissed petitioner's application to
suspend the income execution order imposed against his inmate