MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and
circumstances before the court or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom.
Id. at 330. When reviewing a trial court’s decision, we will not reweigh the
evidence, judge witness credibility, or substitute our judgment for that of the
trial court. Id.
[11] In general, an initial custody order is determined in accordance with the best
interests of the child. Baxendale v. Raich, 878 N.E.2d 1252, 1254 (Ind. 2008).
Regarding the determination of initial custody in a paternity proceeding,
Indiana Code section 31-14-13-2 provides as follows:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The
court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parent or parents;
(B) the child’s sibling; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 38A05-1506-JP-728 | February 18, 2016 Page 6 of 13
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best
interests.
(5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a [de facto]
custodian . . .
[12] Here, although neither party requested specific findings of fact and conclusions
thereon, the trial court sua sponte made findings awarding joint legal custody to
the parties with Mother having primary custody of the Child. Our standard of
review in this instance is well settled: