Feb 18 2016, 9:32 am
[…] form inferences as to each material element of the offense.” Naas v. State, 993
N.E.2d 1151, 1152 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).
[6] The State alleged that Holloway committed level 6 felony intimidation by
communicating a threat to a law enforcement officer (i.e., that he would “f[*]ck
[Officer Stitsworth] up”), with the intent that the officer be placed in fear of
retaliation for a prior lawful act (i.e., placing Holloway under arrest). See
Appellant’s App. at 22 (trial court’s order), 35 (original charging information);
Tr. at 3-4 (information as amended before trial); Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b), -(c)
(intimidation statute as of August 1, 2014, when crime was committed). The
intimidation statute defines “threat” as “an expression, by words or action, of
an intention to … unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person[.]”
Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c)(1).
[7] The gist of Hollway’s argument appears to be that his profane statement to
Officer Stitsworth did not constitute a threat because it was brief and he was
handcuffed and in jail when he uttered it. Holloway attempts to contrast his