Kelli Sue Williams v. Charles Leslie Williams
[…] W.R.A.P. 9.04. D. Interest on Equalizing Payment [¶48] Mother argues that the district court erred when it failed to account for the time value of money in awarding her an equalizing payment of $167,509. In its order, the district court ruled, “As long as this amount is paid off over the course of ten years in equal installments, post judgment interest will not apply.” Mother argues that this was an abuse of discretion and contrary to law. [¶49] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-102(a) (LexisNexis 2015) provides: “[A]ll decrees and judgments for the payment of money shall bear interest at ten percent (10%) per year 17 from the date of rendition until paid.” Mother contends that the term “shall” requires the court to order interest on any judgment to be paid over time. We have recently addressed this exact issue in Sinclair v.