2 PENA V. LYNCH
[…] entered in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i)
[inadmissibility] or (B)(iii)(I) [lack of credible fear] is
not subject to administrative appeal, except that the
Attorney General shall provide by regulation for
prompt review of such an order under subparagraph
(A)(i) against an alien who claims under oath, or as
permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746
of Title 28, after having been warned of the penalties
for falsely making such claim under such conditions, to
have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
to have been admitted as a refugee under section 1157
of this title, or to have been granted asylum under
section 1158 of this title.
3
8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) provides:
If the immigration judge concurs with the determination
of the asylum officer that the alien does not have a
credible fear of persecution or torture, the case shall be
returned to the Service for removal of the alien. . . . The
immigration judge’s decision is final and may not be
appealed.
PENA V. LYNCH 7
of Removal and a timely Petition for Review with this court.4
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
We determine our own jurisdiction de novo. See Bolanos
v. Holder, 734 F.3d 875, 876 (9th Cir. 2013). We also review
constitutional claims de novo. See Coronado v. Holder,