Picerne Construction Corp. v. Castellino Villas
[…] III Castellino argues each of the 11 buildings within the project was a separate residential unit within the meaning of section 3131; thus, a different deadline for recording a lien claim applied to each of the 11 buildings. Castellino asserts Picerne did not timely record a claim of mechanic’s lien as to nine of the apartment buildings because more than 90 days passed between the time Castellino accepted those buildings and the time Picerne recorded its claim of lien. 19 Section 3131 provided, “If a work of improvement consists in the construction of two or more separate residential units, each such unit shall be considered a separate ‘work of improvement,’ and the time for filing claims of lien against each such residential unit shall commence to run upon the completion of each such residential unit.” (Stats. 1984, ch. 148, § 1, p. 512.) Section 3131 defined “separate residential unit” as “one residential structure, including a residential structure containing multiple condominium units, together with any common area, or any garage or other improvements appurtenant thereto.”5 (Stats. 1984, ch. 148, § 1, p. 512.) We have not found, and the parties do not cite, a case construing the phrases “separate residential unit” or “one residential structure” in section 3131 or its predecessor statutes in the context of an apartment complex.