Filed 2/18/16 Bank of Southern California v. D&D Goryoka CA4/1
[…] guarantors) each executed SBA unconditional guaranties of the loan under which they
guaranteed payment of LLC's indebtedness. Each of the guaranties contains a waiver of
anti-deficiency protection, which in part states: "This is an unconditional and irrevocable
waiver of any rights and defenses the guarantor may have because the debtor's debt is
2 An eligible passive company, which can be in any ownership structure or legal
form, may qualify for small business financing if it owns assets used in the conduct of a
related active small business. (See 13 C.F.R. § 120.111 (2016).) Under federal
regulations governing small business loans, such a company "must use loan proceeds to
acquire or lease, and/or improve or renovate, real or personal property (including eligible
refinancing), that it leases to one or more Operating Companies for conducting the
Operating Company's business." (Ibid.) Among other requirements (13 C.F.R.
§ 120.111(a) (2016)), each holder having at least a 20 percent ownership interest in the
eligible passive company and the operating company must guarantee the loan. (13 C.F.R.
§ 120.111(a)(6) (2016).)
3
secured by real property.