=================================================================
[…] insurance,' and would 'invalidate, impair, or supersede' the
State's law" (Humana Inc., 525 US at 306, 307, quoting Department
of Treasury, 508 US at 501; see 15 USC § 1012 [b]).
California Insurance Code § 11658
California law requires most employers to maintain
workers' compensation insurance (see Cal Lab Code § 3700). The
- 4 -
- 5 - No. 8
insurers that provide workers' compensation coverage to employers
are regulated by the California Department of Insurance (the
Department), its Commissioner, and the Workers' Compensation
Insurance Rating Bureau of California (WCIRB) (see Cal Ins Code
§§ 11750.3, 11751, 12921). The WCIRB, among other things,
provides statistics and rating information, formulates rules and
regulations in connection with insurance rates, and "examine[s]
policies, daily reports, endorsements or other evidences of
insurance for the purpose of ascertaining whether they comply
with the provisions of law and . . . make[s] reasonable rules
governing their submission" (Cal Ins Code § 11750.3 [e]; see Cal
Ins Code § 11750.3 [a] - [d]).
Of particular relevance here, under California
Insurance Code § 11658 (a),
"[a] workers' compensation insurance policy
or endorsement shall not be issued by an