Portfolio Recovery Assoc. v. Essien CA2/3
[…] (Union Bank of California v. Superior Court (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 484, 488.) 2. Trial court properly denied Essien’s motion for relief under section 473. Trackman, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th 175 explains the various avenues of relief from a default judgment available to a party who was not actually served with summons. (Id. at pp. 180-182.) As explained below, none of those statutory avenues provides a basis for relief in the instant case. a. Relief is unavailable under section 473.5 due to its two-year time limitation. We begin with section 473.5, which the trial court raised on its own motion as a potential ground for relief. Section 473.5 provides at subdivision (a): “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a 5 default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Italics added.) Section 473.5 does not afford Essien an avenue for relief because he moved for relief more than two years after entry of judgment. b. Relief under section 473, subdivision (d) likewise is subject to a two- year outer limit where, as here, the default judgment is facially valid.