J-S03044-16
[…] Starks,
450 A.2d at 1366. We observed:
The Tarver trial involved a 1968 murder tried under the 1939
Penal Code (as amended). The instant case involves a 1979
murder tried under the 1972 Penal Code (as amended). Any
differences in the definitions of ‘murder of the first degree’ in the
1939 statute and ‘murder of the second degree’ in the 1972
statute, do not affect the holding of Tarver, supra, or its
applicability here.
Id.
Today, robbery remains a constituent element of second degree
murder, just as it was when this Court decided Starks. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§
2502(b) (defining second degree murder as “criminal homicide ... committed
while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the
perpetration of a felony”) and 2502(d) (defining “perpetration of a felony” as
“the act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the
commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
attempting to commit robbery...”) (emphasis added). Phrased in terms of
the Blockburger test, second degree murder and robbery do not “each ...
require[] proof of a fact which the other does not.” Tarver, 426 A.2d at
572. Therefore, Malone’s consecutive sentences for second degree murder