J-S03044-16
[…] “the act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the
commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
attempting to commit robbery...”) (emphasis added). Phrased in terms of
the Blockburger test, second degree murder and robbery do not “each ...
require[] proof of a fact which the other does not.” Tarver, 426 A.2d at
572. Therefore, Malone’s consecutive sentences for second degree murder
and robbery violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.
The Commonwealth argues that Malone’s consecutive sentences are
valid under the merger statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, which prescribes in
- 17 -
J-S03044-16
relevant part: “No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of
one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”
Section 9765, however, codifies our Supreme Court’s adoption of the
Blockburger test in Tarver and Commonwealth v. Anderson, 650 A.2d
20 (Pa.1994). Commonwealth v. Wade, 33 A.3d 108, 120
(Pa.Super.2011) (“our merger statute merely codified the adoption by the