Commonwealth v. Finnecy
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In light of the guidance from Chester, we consider whether a prior conviction for resisting arrest falls within the meaning of “violent behavior” as used in Section 4503(1), rendering an offender ineligible for RRRI. Section 5104 of the Crimes Code provides: - 12 - J-S04046-16 A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5104 (emphasis added).