Desert Partners IV, L.P. v. Benson
[…] He claims the “statement of claim of mineral interest” recorded in the office of the recorder for McKenzie County in 2005 imposed a duty on the plaintiffs to investigate and contends there are disputed issues of material fact about whether the plaintiffs had information giving them constructive notice of the prior unrecorded deed.  He also argues the court erred in not granting his motion for summary judgment.

[¶12] An unrecorded instrument is valid between the parties to the instrument and those with notice.  N.D.C.C. § 47-19-46.  When this action was brought in January 2013, N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41 (footnote: 1) provided in part that “[e]very conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate, or any part or portion thereof.”  

[¶13] Good faith is “an honest intention to abstain from taking any unconscientious advantage of another even through the forms or technicalities of law, together with an absence of all information or belief of facts which would render the transaction unconscientious.”