People v. Ehrman CA6
[…] [¶] (5) Require a thorough review of criminal history and risk assessment of any individuals before resentencing to ensure that they do not pose a risk to public safety. [¶] (6) This measure will save significant state corrections dollars on an annual basis. . . . This measure will increase investments in programs that reduce crime and improve public safety, . . . which will reduce future expenditures for corrections.” (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 3.) The statutes amended by Proposition 47 include section 473, which specifies the punishment for forgery. Section 473 now provides in subdivision (b) that “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,” unless the defendant has certain disqualifying prior convictions or if he or she is “convicted both of forgery and of identity theft . . . .” Proposition 47 also created a new statutory remedy for “[a] person currently serving a sentence for a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or