STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] as stated in People v Konopka, 309 Mich App 345; 869 NW2d 651 (2015).4 Here, the circuit
court ordered defendant to pay costs “under the statute that allows for costs of prosecution in a
drunk driving case.” We presume that the circuit court was referring to MCL 257.625(13),
which allows a court to “order [a defendant] to pay the costs of the prosecution” in cases
involving the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Defendant argues that the
provision does not authorize an appellate court to impose costs.
4
We note that Konopka is not implicated in this case because MCL 769.1k, the statute at issue in
Cunningham and Konopka, is not applicable to the imposition of costs on appeal. See MCL
769.1k(1) (“If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines
after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the
sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is
delayed pursuant to statute[.]”). For the same reasons, we reject the prosecution’s reliance on
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) in its brief on appeal.
-5-
The Michigan Supreme Court summarized the rules of statutory construction in People v