STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] To do so, we begin by examining the language of the
statute. If the statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the
Legislature intended its plain meaning and the statute is enforced as written.
Stated differently, a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is
not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the
statute itself. Only where the statutory language is ambiguous may a court
properly go beyond the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent.
[Quotation marks, citations, and footnotes omitted.]
In full, MCL 257.625(13) provides: “In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under this
section, the court may order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution under the code of
criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 760.1 to 777.69.” The plain language of this authorizing
provision includes no indication that an appellate court is authorized to order a defendant to pay
the costs of prosecution on appeal. Further, the statutory language states that a court may order