STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (Emphasis added.) This is significant because it is clear that all of the other sanctions prescribed
in MCL 257.625 may be imposed during the sentencing of offenders under the statute. Further,
the plain language of the statute indicates that costs imposed pursuant to MCL 257.625(13) are
subject to the code of criminal procedure, MCL 760.1 through 777.69, and we have found no
provision that allows an appellate court to order a defendant to pay the costs of prosecution.
Rather, as defendant notes on appeal, MCL 769.1f provides, in relevant part:
(1) As part of the sentence for a conviction of any of the following offenses, in
addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court may order the person
convicted to reimburse the state or a local unit of government for expenses
incurred in relation to that incident including but not limited to expenses for an
emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person, as provided in this
section: