STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See People v Pennington,
240 Mich App 188, 197; 610 NW2d 608 (2000).
With regard to OV 6, defendant argues on appeal that OV 6 should have been scored 10
points, rather than the 25 points assessed by the trial court. MCL 776.36 governs the scoring of
OV 6, which “is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual.” Under OV 6, 25 points
is appropriate if the offender “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily
harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great
bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). In comparison, 10 points is properly
scored if the defendant “had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme
emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time
elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable
disregard for life.” MCL 777.36(1)(c). The sentencing court is required to score OV 6
“consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the
jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). Consequently, in this case, the trial court properly scored defendant at
25 points, which was consistent with the jury’s verdict of second-degree murder.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court should have scored OV 14 at 0 points, rather
than 10 points.