People of Michigan v. Darryl Keith Stewart
[…] Therefore, defendant argues, the completed larceny cannot be used to satisfy the larceny element of armed robbery. We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, “view[ing] the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution [to] determine if any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable -1- doubt.” People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We review de novo any question of statutory interpretation. Id. The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . . [Emphasis added.] MCL 750.530 in turn provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present,