argues that our previous opinion in State v. Geier, 484 N.W.2d 167 (Iowa
[…] Idaho Code
Ann. § 18-3325(5) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. First
Extraordinary Sess.). In other contexts outside the definition of
“dangerous weapon,” some states use a similar definition to the one
found in section 702.7. For example, in Michigan, a state statute
prohibits the sale and possession of “a portable device or weapon from
which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may be directed,
which current, impulse, wave, or beam is designed to incapacitate
temporarily, injure, or kill,” unless specific exemptions apply. Mich.
Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.224a(1) (West, Westlaw current through P.A.
2016, No. 8 of 2016 Reg. Sess.). Similarly, Massachusetts law
criminalizes the possession of “a portable device or weapon from which
an electrical current, impulse, wave or beam may be directed, which
current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily,
injure or kill.” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 140, § 131J (West, Westlaw
current through 2015 1st Annual Sess.). In each case, the legislature
16
has defined a stun gun as a weapon or as a dangerous weapon. We are
required to give words their ordinary and common meaning. A stun gun,