argues that our previous opinion in State v. Geier, 484 N.W.2d 167 (Iowa
[…] gun or Taser being pointed at them is charged.
This is consistent with the approach of other states that have
expressly defined stun guns as weapons or dangerous weapons. Some
states have explicitly included the word “stun gun” in their list of
weapons. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39–1(r)(4) (West, Westlaw current through
L. 2015, ch. 216 and J.R. No. 13) (defining weapons to include “stun
guns”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 166.360(10) (West, Westlaw current through
2015 Reg. Sess.) (defining “weapon” to include “[a]n electrical stun gun or
any other similar instrument”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-1-2(10) (Westlaw
current through 2015 Reg. Sess.) (defining “dangerous weapon” as “any
15
firearm, stun gun, knife, or device. . . which is calculated or designed to
inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used
is likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm”).
However, other states have taken the same approach as the Iowa
legislature and defined stun gun in broader terms. Connecticut defines
an “electronic defense weapon” as a “weapon which by electronic impulse
or current is capable of immobilizing a person temporarily, but is not