T.R. Coddington v. UCBR
[…] The Board held that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law)2 because she did not have a necessitous and compelling reason to quit her job. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. 1 This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 4, 2016, when Judge Leavitt became President Judge. 2 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) provides, inter alia, that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week … [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature....” 43 P.S. §802(b). Claimant worked as a recovery coordinator for the Center for Organ Recovery (Employer) from April 1, 2012, until July 2, 2014, at a final rate of pay of $21.96 per hour.