Cecil McNatt v. Jane Vestal (Kanizar) Henderson Villa Inc. v. Cecil McNatt
[…] III. Standard of Review This case was tried without a jury. Accordingly, we review the findings of fact made by the trial court de novo, with a presumption of correctness unless the preponderance of the evidence is to the contrary. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). The trial court‟s conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo and “are accorded no presumption of correctness.” Brunswick Acceptance Co., LLC v. MEJ, LLC, 292 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tenn. 2008). 4 IV. Analysis A. McNatt’s Licensure Status Under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 62-6-103(a), it is “unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting…unless the person, firm or corporation has been duly licensed under this part.” “Contracting” is defined as when “any person or entity” undertakes to, attempts to, or submits a price or bid or offers to construct, supervise, superintend, oversee, schedule, direct or in any manner assume charge of the construction, alteration, repair, improvement, movement, demolition,