United States v. Sean Meadows
[…] We decline the government’s request. “Under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), when multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed at the same time, they will run concurrently ‘unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively.’” United States v. Jarvis, 606 F.3d 552, 553 (8th Cir. 2010) (quoting § 3584(a)). “The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b). While the district court here considered the section 3553(a) factors in determining the 300-month sentence, it did not do so pertaining to whether the sentences should be concurrent or consecutive.