Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] avenue was not an excuse.
Bernard appeals.
III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
The superior court dismissed Bernard’s action for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). “We review de novo a superior court’s decision
to dismiss a complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.”6 “In exercising our
5
(...continued)
that the union breached its duty of fair representation in order to prevail.” Schaub v.
K&L Distribs., Inc., 115 P.3d 555, 564 (Alaska 2005) (recognizing six-month limitations
period for such claims); see also 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (2006) (“[N]o complaint shall issue
based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing
of the charge with the Board.”). A hybrid claim may be brought against the union, the
employer, or both. Schaub, 115 P.3d at 565.
6
Healy Lake Vill. v. Mt. McKinley Bank, 322 P.3d 866, 871 (Alaska 2014)
(quoting Ruckle v. Anchorage Sch. Dist., 85 P.3d 1030, 1033 (Alaska 2004)).
-5- 7082