In re the Marriage of CHRISTINE and
[…] has a pro tanto community property interest in acquired property " 'in the ratio that the
payments on the purchase price with community funds bear to the payments made with
separate funds.' " (See In re Marriage of Marsden (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 426, 436-439.)
                                           22
community property estate to the extent the party traces the contributions to a separate

property source." (Italics added.)

       Also, Wife argues that no such issue was raised at trial and it should be deemed

forfeited. On appeal, the parties do not argue any effect of section 852, subdivision (d),

and due to a failure of proof by Husband, we need not address its provisions, reading:

"Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which

separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined."

       Although it is not clear whether this issue was properly brought before the trial

court, it is moot in light of our determination on the other issues presented. It is

unnecessary to address any reimbursement issues. Sufficient evidence supports the trial