In re the Marriage of CHRISTINE and
[…] ownership, did not result in transmutation of the residence into community property.

(§ 852, subd. (a);2 In re Marriage of Starkman (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 659 (Starkman).)

In the alternative, Husband contends he is entitled to reimbursement for payments that the




1      Family Code section 760 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, all
property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the
marriage while domiciled in this state is community property." All further statutory
references are to this code unless noted.

2      Section 852, subdivision (a), provides: "A transmutation of real or personal
property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined
in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely
affected."

                                              2
community had presumably made toward paying down the mortgage on the residence.

(§ 2640.)3

       Finally, Husband argues the trial court erred in placing a value on the community