Kristina Jean Powers v. Superintendent James Freihammer, in his official capacity
[…] Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (2014) (stating that government data “collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity” is public unless otherwise classified). “‘Not public data’ are any government data classified by [law] as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8a (2014). Relevant to this dispute, the MGDPA classifies as “not public data” any “data collected by a government entity as part of an investigation undertaken for the purpose of the commencement or defense of a pending civil legal action.” Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2(a) (2014); see also Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 8a. An exception to this classification is that “[a] complainant has access to a statement provided by the complainant to a government entity,” even if the data is otherwise inaccessible under section 13.39, subdivision 2(a). Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2(b).