J-A01015-16
[…] his assertion that the trial court erred in refusing to admit the police report
as a business record under Pa.R.E. 803(6) and 42 Pa.C.S.A § 6108 in a
criminal proceeding; however, both the evidentiary rule and the statute
provide that a business record may be excluded under circumstances where
the trial court has reason to question its trustworthiness. See Pa.R.E.
803(6)(E) (stating that a business record is a hearsay exception “unless the
sources or information or other circumstances indicate lack of
trustworthiness.”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b) (providing a business record is
competent evidence “if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its
admission.”).
Moreover, Appellant fails to acknowledge in his appellate brief that Mr.
Diarrassouba was an unavailable witness; therefore, the narrative contained
in his statement to police constituted double hearsay. Nor does Appellant
set forth a basis upon which the trial court should have admitted that