People v. Holmes, 2015 IL App (1st) 141256
[…] constitutional guarantees as well as those adopted in violation of the single-subject clause. Id.
at 15. The Carrera court further stated that applying “the good-faith exception would run
counter to our *** void ab initio jurisprudence–specifically, that once a statute is declared
facially unconstitutional, it is as if it had never been enacted.” Id. at 16.
¶ 32 We acknowledge, as the State points out, that the Code allows for the admission of
evidence obtained pursuant to an arrest for a substantive statute that is later invalidated.
Specifically, section 114-12(b)(2)(ii) of the Code provides that evidence shall not be
suppressed where a court determines the evidence was seized by an officer acting in good
faith, and “good faith” is defined, in relevant part, as existing when an officer “obtains
evidence *** pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of a statute or
local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated.” 725 ILCS
5/114-12(b)(2)(ii) (West 2012). Our supreme court has stated that section 114-12(b)(2) is a
codification of Leon. People v. Carlson, 185 Ill. 2d 546, 560 (1999). In Carlson, the supreme
court applied the good-faith exception to the use of an invalid anticipatory search warrant. Id.