Hachem v. Chicago Title Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiffs never explained the delay in filing. Moreover, plaintiffs’ amended count I was identical to the previously filed count I. Accordingly, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it denied plaintiffs’ motion for leave to amend filed on June 6, 2014. ¶ 21 Next, plaintiffs contend the circuit court erred when it denied their motion to reconsider the dismissal of their complaint against the Chicago Title defendants. Section 2-1203 of the Code provides that “[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). The decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration lies within the discretion of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. North River Insurance Co. v. Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co., 369 Ill. App. 3d 563, 572 (2006).