2 STEFFEN v. DEP’T OF THE ARMY
[…] tions. See Pub. L. No. 112-25, § 302, 125 Stat. 240, 256–
59 (2011) (codified as amended at 2 U.S.C. § 901a). After
Congress failed to enact targeted reductions, the Depart-
ment of Defense (“DoD”) faced a deficit of more than $30
billion for its operations and maintenance accounts used
to pay the salary of DoD civilian employees. As a result,
the Secretary of Defense (“Secretary”) directed managers
within the DoD to implement a furlough 1 program de-
signed to address the more than $30 billion budget short-
fall resulting from sequestration.
1 See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5) (2012) (“‘[F]urlough’
means the placing of an employee in a temporary status
without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or
other nondisciplinary reasons.”).
STEFFEN v. DEP’T OF THE ARMY 3
Under the furlough program, the DoD sought to fur-
lough most civilian employees for eleven days. However,
nine categories of civilian employees were excepted from
furloughs. Relevant to this appeal, “exception nine”