IN RE: :
[…] for allowance." The courts in this state have interpreted R.C. 2117.02 as a statute of
limitations. Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 2003-Ohio-5601, ¶ 19, citing Allen
v. Hunter, 1 Ohio App.2d 278 (1964); In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. Champaign No.
2002-CA-28, 2003-Ohio-3406, ¶ 7. This court has stated that "the provisions of R.C. 2117.01
through 2117.04 are mandatory and provide the exclusive method for presentation and
allowance of claims by an executor against the estate which he represents." Wilhoit v.
Powell's Estate, 70 Ohio App. 2d 61, 63-64 (12th Dist.1980).
{¶ 45} R.C. 2101.32 provides that "[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern actions
and proceedings in the probate court as provided in Civil Rule 73." Civ.R. 73(A) states that
the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure "shall apply to proceedings in the probate division of the
court of common pleas as indicated in this rule. Additionally, all of the Rules of Civil