IN RE: :
[…] a claim for reimbursement against Ruby's estate for the $17,170.55 he paid out of his own
- 14 -
Brown CA2015-01-005
CA2015-01-006
pocket for Ruby's home caregiver expense, which would then, under Civ.R. 15(C), "relate
back" to the time he filed his original claim against the estate, thereby making the amended
claim timely under R.C. 2117.02.
{¶ 44} The probate court disallowed Larry's claim for an additional $17,170.55 in
reimbursement from Ruby's estate for the reason that the claim was filed "past the allowable
time," apparently, referring to the limitations period in R.C. 2117.02. That statute provides
that "[a]n executor or administrator within three months after the date of appointment shall
present any claim the executor or administrator has against the estate to the probate court
for allowance." The courts in this state have interpreted R.C. 2117.02 as a statute of
limitations. Poling v. Poling, 4th Dist. Hocking No. 03CA3, 2003-Ohio-5601, ¶ 19, citing Allen
v. Hunter, 1 Ohio App.2d 278 (1964); In re Estate of Waterman, 2d Dist. Champaign No.