J-S04018-16
[…] All of Appellant’s substantive claims assert that the PCRA court erred
when it dismissed one of his properly-layered ineffective assistance of
counsel claims without holding a hearing. Since all of Appellant’s claims
assert that his PCRA counsel was ineffective for failing to raise certain issues
in his initial PCRA petition – and since this is the first time that Appellant had
the opportunity to argue that his initial PCRA counsel was ineffective – none
of Appellant’s current ineffective assistance of counsel claims are waived
- 15 -
J-S04018-15
under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived [under
the PCRA] if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before
trial, at trial, . . . on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction
proceeding”). Therefore, to the extent the PCRA court found that Appellant’s
properly-layered ineffective assistance of counsel claims were waived under
the PCRA, we agree with Appellant that the conclusion was made in error.