J-S04018-16
[…] a hearing if “the judge is satisfied from this review that there are no genuine
issues concerning any material fact and that the defendant is not entitled to
post-conviction collateral relief, and no purpose would be served by any
further proceedings”); see also Commonwealth v. Wallace, 724 A.2d
916, 921 n.5 (Pa. 1999) (holding that a failure to raise a claim “in the PCRA
petitions presented to the PCRA court” waives the claim for purposes of
appellate review); Commonwealth v. Rainey, 928 A.2d 215, 226 (Pa.
2007) (same); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a) (“[t]o be eligible for relief
under [the PCRA], the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance
of the evidence all of the following. . .”); Pa.R.Crim.P. 902 (“Content of
Petition for Post-Conviction Collateral Relief”).
- 35 -
J-S04018-15
The PCRA court thus did not err when it dismissed Appellant’s second
PCRA petition without holding a hearing.
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary