UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] is undisputed that the appellant does not meet the criteria of subparagraph
7511(a)(1)(C)(ii) because, at the time of her termination, she did not have 2 years
of current continuous service. See Swango v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
59 M.S.P.R. 235, 240 (1993). The record shows that the appellant’s service
between September 26, 2011, and June 12, 2015, was interrupted by a break in
service between July 31, 2013, and August 27, 2013. IAF, Tab 6 at 17, 19. Thus,
at the time of her June 12, 2015 termination, the appellant had less than 2 years of
current continuous service. See 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (“Current continuous
employment means a period of employment or service immediately preceding an
adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.”).
¶7 The appellant appears to argue that, if she were allowed to complete
discovery and present evidence at a hearing, she would be able to demonstrate
that she was actually a competitive-service employee with appeal rights under
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A).