HOMER McCAIG, ET AL. v. ROY L. WHITMORE
[…] 395 S.W.3d 653, 671 (Tenn. 2013); and Rye v. Women’s Care Center of Memphis, MPLLC,
__ S.W.3d ___, 2015 WL 6457768 at *12 (Tenn. Oct 26, 2015). In doing so, we make a
fresh determination of whether the requirements of Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure have been satisfied. Rye __ S.W.3d at ___, 2015 WL 6457768, at *12 (citing
Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tenn. 2013); Hughes v. New Life Dev. Corp., 387
S.W.3d 453, 471 (Tenn. 2012)).
For actions initiated on or after July 1, 2011, the standard of review for summary
judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-16-101. The statute
provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
nonmoving party‘s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party‘s evidence is
insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party‘s claim.
Tenn. Code Ann. §20-16-101. However, ―a moving party seeking summary judgment by
attacking the nonmoving party‘s evidence must do more than make a conclusory assertion
that summary judgment is appropriate on this basis.‖ Rye, 2015 WL 6457768 at *22. Rule
-3-