Elizabeth A. Foster v. Randy A. Foster
[…] Elizabeth A. Foster v. Randy A. Foster

COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA Present: Judges McCullough, Decker and Senior Judge Felton UNPUBLISHED ELIZABETH A. FOSTER MEMORANDUM OPINION* v. Record No. 1508-15-2 PER CURIAM FEBRUARY 23, 2016 RANDY A. FOSTER FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF DINWIDDIE COUNTY Paul W. Cella, Judge (Debra L. Mallory; Taliaferro & Mallory, LLP, on brief), for appellant. No brief for appellee. Elizabeth A. Foster (mother) appeals the custody ruling in a final decree of divorce. Mother argues that the trial court erred by (1) finding that the fourth factor in Code § 20-124.3 was “the most important factor, but failing to give due consideration ‘to other important relationships of the child, including but not limited to siblings, peers, and extended family members;’” (2) failing to consider the history of family abuse committed by Randy A. Foster (father); (3) failing to consider father’s “failure to actively support the children’s contact and relationship with Mother, including the Father unreasonably denying the Mother access to and visitation with the