LONGARIELLO v. AURA et al.
[…] 2
LONGARIELLO v. AURA et al.
Decision of the Court
JURISDICTION
¶5 We have an independent duty to determine whether we have
jurisdiction over an appeal. Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, 478, ¶ 8, 296 P.3d
1011, 1014 (App. 2013). An order of dismissal without prejudice is generally
not appealable unless the statute of limitations would prevent refiling the
claim or the dismissal otherwise determines the action. Kool Radiators, Inc.
v. Evans, 229 Ariz. 532, 534 n.3, ¶ 8, 278 P.3d 310, 312 n.3 (App. 2012); see also
Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-2101(A)(3) (Supp. 2015) (orders “affecting a
substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the
action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken” are
appealable).
¶6 Reading Longariello’s complaint liberally, he alleged two
claims: breach of an oral lease and conversion of his personal property. The
limitations period is three years for breach of an oral contract and two years
for conversion. A.R.S. §§ 12-543(1) (2003), 12-542(5) (2003).