R.L. Crawford III v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (Crawford’s Br. at 5, 7.)


                                                  2
A.2d 630, 636 (Pa. 1989),5 we conclude that the trial court had subject matter
jurisdiction over Crawford’s appeal.


               It is well settled that the courts of common pleas are vested with
exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from license suspensions.                    See Finnegan v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 844 A.2d 645, 649 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2004); Ladd v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing,
753 A.2d 318, 320-21 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code
provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . . suspended . . .
by [DOT] shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” 75
Pa. C.S. §1550(a). Section 933(a)(1)(ii) of the Judicial Code, in turn, provides that
the courts of common pleas shall have jurisdiction over appeals from final orders
issued by DOT pursuant to section 1550 of the Vehicle Code.                           42 Pa. C.S.
§933(a)(1)(ii).