Michael Edward Kennedy v. Department of the Army
[…] Sapla v. Department of the Navy, 118 M.S.P.R. 551, ¶10 (2012); Deida v. Department of the Navy, 110 M.S.P.R. 408, ¶ 14 (2009). Here, the agency revoked the appellant’s appointment to the water/wastewater 5 Given our finding that this was not a negative suitability action, we need not consider what effect, if any, the recent National Defense Authorization Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-92, section 1086, and its amendment to 5 U.S.C. § 7512, which states that “This subchapter . . . does not apply to— . . . (F) a suitability action taken by the Office [of Personnel Management] under regulations prescribed by the Office, subject to the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the administration of the competitive service,” would have on this case. 6 systems mechanic position prior to him actually reporting to and performing in that position. Therefore, even if an appointment occurred, the Board does not have jurisdiction over the agency’s cancellation of that appointment.