[Cite as State v. Gomez, 2016-Ohio-674.]
[…] While
appellant attempts to challenge the validity of the court costs in the 2004 cases in this
case, we find because appellant failed to file a timely appeal from the June 1, 2015
judgment entries, this Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain appellant’s arguments regarding
the judgment entries in the 2004 cases.
{¶8} In the instant case, appellant argues the trial court failed to comply with R.C.
2947.23(A)(1)(a) because the trial court did not determine, at the time of sentencing, his
ability to pay court costs.
{¶9} The version of R.C. 2947.23 in effect at the time appellant was sentenced
provides as follows:
(A)(1)(a) In all criminal cases * * * the judge or magistrate shall include in
the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section
2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the
defendant for such costs. If the judge or magistrate imposes a community
control sanction or other nonresidential sanction, the judge or magistrate,
Stark County, Case No. 2015-CA-00118 4
when imposing the sanction, shall notify the defendant of both of the
following:
(i) If the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to timely make
payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by
the court, the court may order the defendant to perform community service
in an amount of not more than forty hours per month until the judgment is
paid or until the court is satisfied that the defendant is in compliance with
the approved payment schedule.
(ii) If the court orders the defendant to perform the community
service, the defendant will receive credit upon the judgment at the
specified hourly credit rate per hour of community service performed, and
each hour of community service performed will reduce the judgment by
that amount.
{¶10} In the instant case, appellant pled guilty to the charge set forth in the
indictment against him in October of 2013 and sentencing was deferred until the
completion of a presentence investigation report. Upon completion of the report, the trial
court sentenced him to a prison term of twelve (12) months. The trial court did not impose
“a community control sanction or other nonresidential sanction.” Therefore, R.C. 2947.23
is not applicable to appellant and the trial court did not err in failing to determine
appellant’s ability to pay pursuant to that section of the Ohio Revised Code.
{¶11} Further, pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), a trial court in all criminal cases